Gimme Mo-zilla!


Could it be true? I’m almost starting to like Mozilla Firefox more than my old standard, IE. It’s hard to believe that Firefox is based on the more or less defunked Netscape because that’s one browser that I never, ever liked (well, maybe I did in the very early days when I surfed on the university computers…).

So why do I like Firefox?

Well, it seems to run faster on my laptop. And I prefer the intra-search layout. Plus, the tabs at top are smaller.

Does it allow for the Google browser? This I still have to find out… because I really do need the online form spellcheck!

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Gimme Mo-zilla!

Add yours

  1. I find myself mixed between IE and Mozilla Foxfire. I like both. Yeah, I liked Netscape’s simplicity when it FIRST came out. But I haven’t liked it since then LOL. If I could just have a combo of the two together, I’d be happy LOL 🙂

    Like

  2. Yeah, the other day I was getting a message on IE saying that a ‘script’ was slowing down my computer. I’m not sure if the script in question was from flickr or wordpress. But I didn’t seem to have the problem with Mozilla. Then again, I might not have gone to all the same sites with Mozilla…

    It’s amazing how Netscape fell. Almost nobody uses it now. 8)

    Like

What are you thinking?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Up ↑

The Godly Chic Diaries

Smiling • Writing • Dreaming

simple Ula

I want to be rich. Rich in love, rich in health, rich in laughter, rich in adventure and rich in knowledge. You?

Love's Deep Waters

Faith, Hope, Love, and Incarceration

Barefoot Justine

The Art & Thoughts of Justine Mara Andersen

Blog de companie

Words are dangerous tools. You need the User Manual.

MG WELLS

✪ Enjoy The Journey!

Chris Martin Writes

Sowing Seeds for the Kingdom

BunnyandPorkBelly

life is always sweeter and yummier through a lens. bunnyandporkbelly [at] gmail [dot] com

Evelina Galli

USE THINGS. LOVE PEOPLE. DON'T SWITCH.

jonoshmono's Blog

This WordPress.com site is the bee's knees

plusque magazine

your magazin of culture

G. E. Gallas

Writer & Illustrator

My Day Out With An Angel

Where The Angels Meet To Post Messages

Gotta Find a Home:

Conversations with Street People

Kristin's Chronicles

Nurse | Vagabond | Internet Entrepreneur

THE7OFDIAMONDS.COM™

INSPIRE, INFORM & IMPROVE FOREVER™

tom roy

Online Buisness Now

Set Apart Bride

The Bride of Christ Fundamentals

12 Week Weight Loss Course

Losing Weight & Looking Great!

Life And Work Of Soren Kierkegaard

"People demand freedom of speech as a compensation for the freedom of thought which they seldom use"

Digital Dimensions

Blog about anything related to blogging

EX.DREAM

Fashion and Beyond

quote.jpg

A collection of quotation art to share.

Prophecy Six Blog

Sharing My Unedited Writing Experiences & Life Experiences.

SHEELA LEIGH

Faith. Fitness. Focus. Food.

darshandesai54

Online marketing

The aspect of life

Poetry and wisdom

Human Relationships

human--relationships.com

Marmalade

the curious cat

The Year(s) of Living Non-Judgmentally

Here and now, with all of it.

PUTRA MANDIRI PERCETAKAN JAKARTA

Menerima segala kebutuhan PERCETAKAN, FOTOCOPY, SCAN DOKUMEN, JILID BUKU, PRINT DIGITAL, DESAIND KOMPUTER, ATK DLL

ELIZABETH ANN JOHNSON-MURPHREE

Confessional Fiction, Free Verse Poetry and Prose, Non-Poetry, Art and Personal Thoughts, Opinions

Benjamin Monroell Edwards

Exploring Spirituality, Sharing Experiences, Processing Outloud

Shiny Quotes

Best Quotations For All Occasions

%d bloggers like this: